Alcohol & Tobacco:

Eric Blake, Chair

David Brown

Marlene Harris


Buildings & grounds:

Larry Brooks, Chair

Bob Reisner

Eric Blake


CITY INSURANCE:

Marlene Harris, Chair

Melissa Brooks

​Larry Brooks


FINANCE:

Steve Rubsam, Chair

Larry Brooks

David Brown


police:

David Brown, Chair

Larry Brooks

Bob Reisner

Animal Control:

Eric Blake, Chair

Marlene Harris

David Brown


building permits:

Steve Rubsam, Chair

Bob Reisner

David Brown

John Stone

Mike Swick


DUES & DONATIONS:

Eric Blake, Chair

Bob Reisner

Steve Rubsam


JASPER CO. ECONOMIC DEV. INC. (JEDI)

Larry Brooks, Chair

Marlene Harris

Mark Bolander


NEGOTIATION:

Eric Blake, Chair

Larry Brooks

Steve Rubsam

City Council Committees

The City of Newton is divided into three Wards. There are also 21 committees that meet on an as needed basis to discuss City business. 

Our Wards and Committees

 

Also In This Section...

Live the Dream!

Catch the Spirit...

streets & alleys: 

Bob Reisner(Chair)

Larry Brooks

Eric Blake


Advertising/Marketing

Steve Rubsam, Chair

Marlene Harris

​Larry Brooks

water & wastewater:

Bob Reisner, WasteWater Chair

Larry Brooks, Water Chair

Steve Rubsam

zoning administrator:

John Stone

City Wards:

Ward 1 - Marlene Harris and Stephen Rubsam
Ward 2 - David Brown and Eric Blake

Ward 3 - Larry Brooks and Robert Reisner

View Ward Map

AUDIT:

Eric Blake, Chair

Melissa Brooks

Kathy Hayes


CABLE TELEVISION:

Larry Brooks, Chair

Greg White

David Brown


ELECTRIC:

Steve Rubsam, Chair

Bob Reisner

David Brown


PARKS/CEMETERY & POOL

David Brown, Chair

Marlene Harris

​Steve Rubsam


SAFETY:

Bob Reisner, Chair

Eric Blake

David Brown

All Department Heads



Council Meeting Schedule

Regularly scheduled Newton City Council meetings are held at 6:00 pm on the first and third Tuesday of each month. The City Council meetings and committee meetings are held at City Hall located at 108 N. Van Buren in Newton. 


Meeting dates for 2018:

Jan. 2 and 16
Feb. 6 and 20
March 6 and 20
April 3 and 17
May 1 and 15
June 5 and 19
July 3 and 17
Aug. 7 and 21
Sept. 4 and 18
Oct. 2 and 16
Nov. 6 and 20
Dec. 4 and 18


Zoning Board of Appeals (elected):

Ken Albrecht, Chairman

Maxine Calvert, Vice Chairman

Tim Farley, Secretary

Tom Clark

Vita Kistner

David Dow

Ed Webb

EMA, HEALTH & SANITATION:

David Brown, Chair

Marlene Harris

Doug Long


PERSONNEL:

Larry Brooks, Chair

Bob Reisner

Eric Blake